Tuesday, January 29, 2013

now that's the way you do

of course when i have so much to do, i'm bored as hell and can't force myself to do anything.
so i'm just going through youtube. 


Monday, January 28, 2013

i love, i'll wait for you, come back, come back to me



Our fate lives within us, you only have to be brave enough to see it.

such a beautiful song.<3

Her face is cracked from smiling

i wrote it yesterday, but i dunno why blogger has not posted it.O_o

so i'm done with all dwarfs from hobbit:D and it's awesome, actually i was done on friday, but i painted again thorin, kili and fili, and now they look better, i guess, i could redraw more of them, but i guess it's okay the way it is now.xd anyway my winter break is over, and i'm left with 3 months to my final exams, what is pretty scary, and 4 month till exams at universities, what is even more scary.


Friday, January 25, 2013

And weren't those tears that filled your eyes?

nananan making hobbit fanarts;d it's getting pretty messy here, lol as always, but right now i have no space to put my stuff, there're books and everything and stuff lying all around.xd but it's fun.xd the cheap watercolors are  best:D i have ones from van gogh but the cheaper ones are better, cause the other ones are in a tiny boxes, as the other ones not.so it's jus easier to use them and mix tem and stuff.xD ummm..i finally took photos of the other works i've done during the break. but i think i'm gonna scan them and post then.;d

anyway as i am drawing almost all days and i don't see much improvement, yeah i know it's a short time, but yeah, so it doesn't really make sense. yeah, well whatever. it doesn't make any sense either.

despite this kinda crazy post, let's listen to this awesome, but pretty i guess melancholic song. but led zeppelin is always good:D


i watched thor yesterday and as i was listening to hercules soundtrack today i thought that actually thor is kinda very similar to hercules, i mean the story. once being a god, he lands on earth tries to become god again, falls in love with a mortal girl. and both are pretty storng, except one's dad is the god of thunder;D anyway i must dig a little deeper in the nordic mythology. i came across loki in one story by j.grzedowicz. loki was there a true god of mischief;D
just something i did for my friend as a christmas gift.
yup. i'm doin' pretty much nudes right now.




Maybe that's what hell is, the entire rest of eternity spent in fucking Bruges.

i think i've already said that but i love the music form In Bruges it's so sad and beautiful ._.
here's a part of it.


You murdered someone for money?    
Yes, father. Not out of anger. Not out of nothing. For money

Thursday, January 24, 2013

A chili wind is blowing and I'm all covered up

i don't know whether i am closer to a total breakdown or finding motivation.
sitting all day at home is no good. in a way.

anyway i'm almost running around being Kili's fangirl.;d fun.


Wednesday, January 23, 2013

I can't change your mind

the new bourne movie the bourne legacy sucks, it's not even about bourne anymore (bourne movie without matt damon? can't be.) , and it's extremely boring.
anyway i try to draw lotr fan arts, but as for now i have only Aragorn, who looks like Jesus, Legolas and Arwen. not impressive, huh? but i think i'm gonna end here. it's time to move and do sth else, gonna post my finished works as soon as i got them scaned.



Monday, January 21, 2013

been dazed and confused for so long it's not true

absolutely awesome! not only they're young and pretty, but the quality is perfect!<3

So we're told this is the golden age

some time ago i got an awesome postcard from Hong Kong.

it's a photo of the Seaview Crescent, an apartment in Tung Chung, Lantau Island.
and as i really like the idea of taking a picture like this, here are some more photos of block of flats, but not only the high rise apartment buildings. anyway i must travel there, i mean to china or somewhere there, to see these awesome buildings! it must be so incredible to live on the last floor, the view must be breathtaking, in a way.



all photos from google.

still i can't decide whether to go and study architecture or sth else..i just don't know.


And so we're told this is the golden age
And gold is the reason for the wars we wage
Though I want to be with you
Be with you night and day
Nothing changes
On New Year's Day

Sunday, January 20, 2013

He loves me so, that funny honey of mine

i'm bored as hell. maybe i'll watch the sheltering sky, which is on right now... i've just seen the last episode of 5 sesons murdoch mysteries.it was fun. as usual.xd

recently i love music from chicago.;d not only the songs. the 2 songs on the soundtrack by Danny Elfman are perfect.<3


Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Slow down, you're gonna crash

i guess it's good to make plans and have big dreams, because it helps you find strength to make them real.

I'm reading Kerouac's On the road so just to stay in the mood i'm listening to Cars soundtrack;d


Tuesday, January 15, 2013

You leave me laughing on the floor

ummm so i watched yesterday Snabba Cash /Easy Money and i must say it was awfully boring. well maybe my expectations were to high after seeing the trailer, but seriously there was nothing but violence and extremely predictable plot. Although i must say i like the music, which sounded almost like taken from Babel soundtrack by Gustavo Santaolalla.* I've seen a book with the same title, so i guess the movie was based on a novel, and after reading some reviews on the back i was even more keen to see the movie, but now i'm pretty sure i won't even take a look at the book. well it might as well be a pretty good one, but the plot must be still kinda similar to the movie's so i guess i'll miss this one.

going back to the old but not so good times.


You know I'm not gonna cry
About some stupid guy
A guy who thinks he's all that




* exactly this guitar motive...well i couldn't find on youtube soundtrack from Snabba Cash, so you just have to believe me;d

 

Monday, January 14, 2013

fe-no-me-nal-na

kurde. ale smiesznie walnelam angielski post o polskiej ksiazce. ale glupia jestem. lol
dobra wiec zeby bylo wlasciwie ksiazka, a wlasciwie seria Severskiego (nie wiem jak sie nazywa, chyba) Nielegalni jest FENOMENALNA! otoz to. fenomenalna. no to dla tych ktorzy nie wiedza wgl o co chodzi.
wiec jest ona o agencji wywiadu w polsce, i tajnych sluzbach w rosji, szwecji, anglii, no generalnie tam, gdzie rozgrywa sie akcja./no prawie/. i polaku Safirze ktory jest w szeregach al-kaidy, i archiwum nkwd, i nielegale rosyjskim w szwecji, i ira, i wszystkim naraz wlacznie z koreanczykami! jeden wielki miszmasz, i czasem sie zastanawialam jak autor to wszystko ogarnia! no ale bez przesady Martin musial sie bardziej nameczyc przy grze o tron;D tam to sie dopiero dzieje;d  jak czytalam wracajac z gdanska w sobote, to tylko omg omg niemozliwe! albo kurde! czemu urwal w takim momencie!. ogolnie fun. i to mega;D takze polecam goraco wszystkim. bo ksiazka na prawde jest super. dawno nie czytalam czegos tak trzymajacego w napieciu;D
dobra lece ogladac szybkiego casha na alekino;D 

Sinnerman, where you gonna run to?

i've just finished reading the second book of a polish trilogy by Vincent V Severski. it's absolutely brilliant! it's about polish service but also swedish, russian and english. all the events, which at first may seem to be very distant and not related finally entwine into one intricate plot. it's gripping! and you just can't stop reading it. because the action takes place in many different places at the same time, chapters are sometimes cut in the most exciting moments so you just want to skip the next chapters to satisfy your curiosity. most of the time i was like omg omg! i can't believe what's happening! or omg omg! what an idiot! how could he be such and asshole! lol. it's really one of the best books i've read recently. but going back to the plot. because actually you can't read, as for now only if you know polish.;d but that's not my problem;D  so the first book Nielegalni (eng. illegal in direct translation) the polish secret service tries to get a russian archive from the WWII, which is now on the territory of a museum in belarus of course the russians wants to get it first, and the belarussian also.;D so it's pretty fun out there. but at the same moment we have with an old russian secret agent in sweeden. and there's mentioned at the very beginning a pole who's working with al-kaida, who is really important in the second book, where the atmosphere is really hot! you must read it if you only have chance to do it!  
and maybe a song...sooo.... i guess it's pretty long but awesome;D Nina Simone Sinnerman
 

wow it's been a long time since i've written so much in one post! lol xD

Sunday, January 13, 2013

Through the storm we reach the shore

good the winter break is finally here. although i have a lot to do during it maybe i'll manage to relax.or whatever. maybe i'll do sth for the saturday classes.maybe.



Wednesday, January 9, 2013

I want to reach out and touch the flame

great song. love the guitar at the beginning, the lyrics. everything. personally i think The Joshua Tree is the best U2 album.


I want to feel, sunlight on my face
See that dust cloud disappear without a trace
I want to take shelter from the poison rain
Where the streets have no name

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

but you just don't care

pretty awesome song i'm listening right now, so i decided to share it with you.




I've been travelling but I don't know where
I've been missing you but you just don't care

Thursday, January 3, 2013

Szukam cię - a gdy cię widzę,
udaję, że cię nie widzę.

Kocham cię - a gdy cię spotkam,
udaję, że cię nie kocham.

Zginę przez ciebie - nim zginę,
krzyknę, że ginę przypadkiem...
 
Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer.